Privacy Policy

By using this website you agree to be bound by this policy.

The Food Distribution Network respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your per sonal information that we collect about you. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed.

Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.fdn.org.au or submitting any personal information.

By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you when you give it to us. When you first sign up or contract with FDN for our services, or when you make an enquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email details. In addition to the information you specifically provide above, FDN uses software which gathers statistics on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site.

No identifying information is collected by this software. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular. If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of our products and services.

We use your personal information so that we can provide all membership benefits to you. We may also use your personal information in an effort to tailor your experience of our products and services specifically for you. We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as any online payments are handled by the Commonwealth Bank of Australia. Please check the Commonwealth Bank of Australia details of their privacy policies and security measures before making a payment if you are a Give and Take customer or for any reason make a credit card payment through the CBA payment gateway.

Food Distribution Network donations are managed through Give Now. We do not collect or receive your credit card or banking details for any donations made through this facility and are not responsible for their privacy policies and security measures.

DISCLOSURE

We don’t give away or sell your personal information. We will disclose your personal information if we are legally compelled to do so. We may be required to provide some personal information to the government for the proper conduct of our business.

LINKS and PUBLIC FORUMS

We have no control over the information accessed through links from our site. You use links at your own risk. If you post your personal information in a public forum, we have no control over how it is used and no responsibility to protect it for you. If you use the forums in this website other members will see your relevant profile information, but that information will not be available to the public.

SECURITY

We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access our database which may contain information you have submitted over this website. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.